Houses

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Vario Vila, s. r. o. At Vario Vila, we understand that the protection and confidentiality of your data is a big responsibility. We process and use your personal data in accordance with the Law of the Czech Republic (Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Coll.), as well as the European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Personal data controller

The personal data controller, in accordance with the national and the European legislation, is:

Vario Vila, s. r. o.
Šumperská 1350
783 91 Uničov
Company ID: 25860925, VAT ID: CZ 25860925

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you are very welcome to contact us at variovila@variovila.cz

 

What personal data we process and why

The bulk of personal data about our customers and other parties is processed with the purpose of offering and delivering our services. In the vast majority of cases, these are basic contact details such as name, surname, phone number, and email. Without these data, we cannot communicate with you and thus deliver the services agreed upon in a contract.

In certain cases, we are also obliged to process your personal data to comply with the Law of the Czech Republic. This is typically the case of processing data for accounting purposes in compliance with legal requirements.

In case you are a successful job applicant, some of your personal data will be processed for recruitment purposes, that is to eventually enter into an employment contract with you.

If you are a job applicant, we will ask for your consent to keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities (until you withdraw your consent).

All the above-mentioned personal data, which we obtain from our communication and interaction, are controlled by our internal personal data protection system in accordance with applicable legislation. Thus, we control to the maximum extent the access to personal data, the technical measures ensuring their security, and the duration of the processing.

 

The period for which the personal data are processed

We only retain customer and third-party personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil all the rights and obligations resulting from a contract, or as long as the law requires us to keep them.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access information about the personal data held about you. Also, you have the right to have inaccurate or outdated personal data rectified or blocked, the right to restrict processing, and the right to object to the processing. In some circumstances, you have the right to erasure. Upon your request, we are also obliged to transfer your personal data to another data controller/processor.

If you want to ask anything about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at variovila@variovila.cz.

If you consider that your data protection rights have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – The Office of Personal Data Protection.

 

Transfer of personal data

We use all personal data obtained from our customers and third parties solely for internal use, we protect them from misuse, and we do not share them with third parties without prior notice or consent, the only exception being our external service providers and state authorities. We are required or permitted to transfer your personal data to these entities to the necessary extent, such as in the case of:

  • an investigation of unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal proceedings, we may transfer personal data to criminal investigation authorities.
  • our IT system and application providers.

We contractually require all of these external service providers (except for public administration bodies) that they process your personal data in compliance with our privacy policy and the applicable legislation.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, mobile device, or another device with internet access), which you use to navigate the variovila.cz website. If you do not delete these files after leaving our website, they will be used again during your next visits. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website and to enhance your next visit, specifically for the following processes:

  • saving preferences and settings to enable our site to work properly,
  • analysis. Using cookies, we collect data for our analytics tools,
  • marketing. We use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns and for anonymised customer targeting.

Despite everything mentioned above, cookie files do not identify you as an individual – all data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

 

How to disable cookies?

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or another device within your browser. See “Help” in your browser menu for instructions on how to manage and delete cookies. However, certain areas of our website may not display correctly, the navigation of the site may be more complicated, and the shown offer will be less targeted as a result.

If you keep navigating our site without any changes to your cookie preferences, we will assume that you consent to the use of cookies on our website.

 

Web analytics tools

Statistical data

When you navigate our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we use to further improve our services.

Google Analytics

A service that enables us to analyse our website. It is provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by browsing our website is transmitted to Google servers, where it is then stored. Google uses this information to analyse user behaviour on our site and then provides us with this analysis.

Sklik, Adwords

These are marketing tools that allow us to offer our services to new or existing customers. They are provided by Google or Seznam. For these services to work properly, they use cookies.

Also in this case, we are not able to identify you as an individual.

Contact form

Additionally, we collect the following personal data from a contact form on our website: name, surname, and email address. We process personal data obtained from the contact form in order to reply to your requests and to handle submitted matters. These data are retained for up to 48 months, in case that the situation regarding the submitted request changes (e.g. in case of a job application). Data from this form will be used for marketing purposes only with your consent. This consent and the terms of its marketing use are part of the contact form.

 

© 2021 Variovila